eleven windsocks for Brunel (2019)

Thanks to:

Stuart Bonney, Paul Barrett, James Ethrington, Abby Hammond, Stacey Hatton, Jon Packham and Chris Priestly

site office [closed circuit meditation facility] (2019)

Commissioned by Brunel University, Supported by Portakabin.

Thanks to:

Linda Austin-Garner, Katherine Armstrong, James Barlow, Matt Bates, Angie Baxter, Thomas Bibby, Diji Dipeolu, Carol Elliot, Eve Gabarre, Abbie Hill, Margaret Igoe, Connor Musoke-Jones, Israt Kabir, Adu Kalu, Akram Khan, Surjeet Khurana, Sebastian Jenner, Mary Pearson, Stefania Pepitoni, Teena Susan Philip, Chris Priestly, Margarida Magalhaes Janeiro Mendes Ribeiro, Cheuk Ngan, Jenny Laing, Blanca Larralde, Hou Yan Grace Lee, Ritik Mathur, Jeremey Michstock, Michael Miescicki, Suhkimani Mohain, Mariana Morias, Paula Garcia Pardo, Daksha Parekh, Portakabin, Wendy Rashed, Nancy Rawlins, Ann Richardson, Thomas Ryan, Matthew Sarfas, Will Self, Shaie Shepherd, Rhianna Wright and Kwan Yung Yuen.

Substance, a whole history of hollows and reliefs (2017)

Commissioned by FACT, Supported by Leverhulme Trust, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL Space) and by using public funding by the National Lottery through Arts Council England.

Thanks to:

Sam Skinner, Hannah Redler, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL Space), Dr Hugh Mortimer, Caroline Callard, Barber Eleanor, Hiten Patel, Giles Kase, Aron Kisdi, Stuart Eyres, Michael Gleaves, Erica Yang, Nick Waltham, Frances Scott, Thorsten Knaub, Lesley Sharpe, Giles Corby, Phil Phillips, Mike Stubbs, Mark Murphy, Charlotte Horn, Lesley Taker.

Avoiding Green (2017)

Commissioned for Offshore by Invisible Dust in partnership with Hull Culture and Leisure. Supported by The North East and Yorkshire Film Archives.

Camera and edit:

Phil Coy

Sound recording:

Frances Scott

Thanks to:

Frances Scott, Lara Goodband, Alice Sharpe, Graham Relton, Gemma Lloyd, and Laura Parker. Dr. Magnus Johnson, Centre for Environmental and Marine Sciences, University of Hull, Peter Sanderson, James Gladstone, Jack Sanderson, Sam Emmerson, and Dean Barber of ‘PERSEVERANCE II’, Marion Adamson Colin Jenkinson, Rachel Jenkinson, Colin Jenkinson Jnr., William Jenkinson, and Larry Mainprize Jnr. Tom and Lindy Rowley Scarborough Maritime History Centre, Fred and Dorothy Normandale Margaret Taylor, Filey Museum, Deb Gillanders, Propagansey, Shirley Williamson-Sheader, The Leeds Arms, Scarborough Lesley Berry, Flamborough Marine, Karen Snowden, Jennifer Dunne, Scarborough Museums Trust, The Fishermen’s Mission, Hull.

Your right to continued existence (2017)

Commissioned by Islington Council with funding from Transport for London.

Project Management:

Ben Eastop, Natasha Vicars and Wilf Langridge

Programming:

Dominic Robson (installation), An Endless Supply (website)

Thanks to:

Brendan Pollard, Marcus Holliday, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament, Housmans Bookshop, Peace News, Harsha Patel, Copenhagen Primary School, Cally Fest.

Nothing is as dark as the memory of darkness (2016)

Commissioned by Performance as publishing, Supported by Eastside Projects, Funded by Arts Council England and the Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia.

Thanks to:

Frances Scott, Nicole Bachmann, Ruth Beale, Eastside Projects, Ruth Claxton and Gavin Wade.

As far as i know (2015)

Commissioned by Focal Point Gallery, and by using public funding by the National Lottery through Arts Council England and Southend Borough Council. Supported by E15 Acting School.

Camera:

Frances Scott, Emma Crouch, Phil Coy

Cast:

Faith Edwards, Olivia Biddleston-Dawe, Connor Bloom, Polly Brown, Claudio Carta, Mathieu Clay, Farrell Cox, Simi Egbejumi-David, Zoe Greenfield, Sophie Hatton, Robert Hinwood, Charlotte Irwin, Adam Jessop, Gemma Jones, Rhea Locker-Marsh, Rayomand Patel, Robert Wellbelove

Devotion Gradient [as far i know](2015)

Commissioned by Focal Point Gallery, and by using public funding by the National Lottery through Arts Council England and Southend Borough Council. Supported by British Film Institute, E15 Acting School, Southend Youth Choir and Choir East.

Camera:

Frances Scott, Emma Crouch, Phil Coy

Sound:

John Salim

Cast:

Faith Edwards, Olivia Biddleston-Dawe, Connor Bloom, Polly Brown, Claudio Carta, Mathieu Clay, Farrell Cox, Simi Egbejumi-David, Zoe Greenfield, Sophie Hatton, Robert Hinwood, Charlotte Irwin, Adam Jessop, Gemma Jones, Rhea Locker-Marsh, Rayomand Patel, Robert Wellbelove

Online producer:

Ruth Hazel

Sons of unless and children of almost [Official Theatrical Trailer] (2014)

Director:

Phil Coy

Sound Design:

Peter Crossman

Moving images (2013)

Commissioned by Siobhan Davies Dance and Independent Dance

Thanks to:

Siobhan Davies, Alison Proctor, Frank Bock, Gitta Wigro, Frank Bordese, Louise Klarnett

Material Choir (2013)

Commissioned by Siobhan Davies Dance and Independent Dance

Thanks to:

Sarah Wigglesworth Architects, Choir East: Sebastian Beurkner, Joe Clark, Leah Lovett, Lu Maitri, Rose O’Gallivan, Manuela Ribadeneira, Erica Scourti, Daniel Sinsel, Lucy Thahe, Tom Woolner, Luise Vormittag. Siobhan Davies, Alison Proctor, Frank Bock, Gitta Wigro, Frank Bordese.

Razzle Dazzle Boogie Woogie [a partially camouflaged leisure centre] (2013)

Commissioned by Future City

Thanks to:

John Wolfenden, Lewisham Council, Félicie Krikler (Assael Architects), Leigh Pullan, Giuseppe Tonelli and Mike Lawless (LA Architects), Mark Davy and Colin Ledwith (Future City), Bas Sanberg, Rene Dudok, Patrick Rogers (Pellikaan Construction Ltd), Russell Beard (Barrie Beard), Tom McAllister, Elle Bourgeois.

Ode HB710 (2012)

This work was made possible by the generous support of Wysing Arts Centre and Hawkins & Brown Architects.

Thanks to:

Lotte Juul Petersen, Elinor Morgan, Jason Martin

An attempt to avoid the disatisfation that everything relevant will not be recorded (2010)

This work was made possible by the generous support from Arts Council Norway, Bergen kommune and Hordaland fylkeskommune.

Thanks to:

Volt, Marie Kerland; Arne Skaug Olsen, USF Gallery, Bergen, Norway; Chris Watson and Matt Golden.

Facade (2010)

Façade was commissioned by Arts Council England through Film London Artists' Moving Image Network, Whitstable Biennale and Futurecity, with co-support from the BFI National Archive, National Glass Centre, Miller Hare, Pilkington Group Ltd and Foggo Associates.

Director:

Phil Coy

Camera:

Jamie Cairney

Edit:

Phil Coy and Herbert Hunger

Sound Design:

Chu-li Shewring

Producer:

Emily Dixon / Pinky Ghundale

Cast: Julia Somerville

Special Effects:

Miller Hare

2nd Camera:

Adam Gutch

Thanks to:

Anne-Sophie Dinant, Robert Wilson, William Fowler, Jeff Coy, Rose Cupitt, Louise Klarnett

Wordland (2008)

Commissioned by City Projects, funded by Arts Council England and Elephant Trust. Supported by East Anglian Film Archive, LUX, Mites.

Camera and edit:

Phil Coy

Soundtrack composed and performed by:

Alexander Tucker

Producer

Kate Parker

Camera and Lighting assistant Thorsten Knaub
Research and production assistant Frances Kearney
Production Equipment Dogs Productions Ltd

Interviewees:

Jocelyn Gaunt, Janet M Harcourt, Andrew Watkinson, Miss E Parsons, John Mills, Patricia A Copeland, Rosie Bishop, M.L.Hunton, Charlie Cook, George David, Cook Chloe, McCarthy Godfrey, Slayer Mrs Sheila Henwood, Mr Robert Henwood, Ray Rudd, Malcom Kerby, Jeff Taylor, Roger Brett, Mary Newton, Gerald Cubit.

Thanks to:

Jeff Coy, Louise Klarnett, Richard and Anna Hollis and Castaways Holiday Park, Katherine Mager and East Anglian Film Archive, Alex Chappel

Test signal (2006)

Supported by The Elephant Trust

Programming:

Karen Paludan and Martin Gladdish

Thanks to:

The New London Chamber Choir

Omega (2004)

Supported by Carribean Contemporary Arts (CCA Trinidad), The British Council, Triangle Trust, Gasworks Gallery, Media 21. Sound Mastered by Mr King.

Camera and edit:

Phil Coy

Soprano:

Germain Lewis and the Lydians Choir

Thanks to:

Peter Doig, Nicholas Laughlin, Anu Lakhan.

From green to blue and back again (2002)

Supported by Arts Council of England (London).

goodvibrations (2002)

Commissioned for minus20 by E2.org

Notice [power written with flowers] (2000)

Supported by Islington Green Space Division, Islington Council, London.